What if a safeguarding partner is reluctant to share information? - Adult safeguarding: sharing information

There are only a limited number of circumstances where it would be acceptable not to share information pertinent to safeguarding with relevant safeguarding partners. These would be where the person involved has the mental capacity to make the decision and does not want their information shared and:

Safeguarding adults boards should set out a clear policy for dealing with conflict on information-sharing. If there is continued reluctance from one partner to share information on a safeguarding concern the matter should be referred to the board. It can then consider whether the concern warrants a request, under Clause 45 of the Care Act, for the ‘supply of information’. Then the reluctant party would only have grounds for refusal if it would be ‘incompatible with their own duties or have an adverse effect on the exercise of their functions’. [7]

Download

All SCIE resources are free to download, however to access the following download you will need a free MySCIE account:

Available downloads:

  • Care Act 2014: Adult safeguarding: sharing information